State v. Iassogna
[…] This rule, a modification of the common-law “two witness rule,” is “an almost unique exception to the general rale that evidence which is sufficient to convince the jury of the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt is sufficient to sustain a conviction.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Sanchez, 204 Conn. 472, 477, 528 A.2d 373 (1987). This special rale is “contrary to the principle followed in our justice system that the ultimate measure of testimonial worth is quality and not quantity.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 478.

Section 53a-156 (a) provides that “[a] person is guilty of perjury if, in any official proceeding, he intentionally, under oath, makes a false statement, swears, affirms or testifies falsely, to a material statement which he does not believe to be trae.” On appeal, the defendant *784challenges only the sufficiency of the evidence with respect to the element of falsity.

The following additional facts are necessary for our resolution of this matter.