91-2256-CR | Wis. Ct. App. | Jul 7, 1992
[…] App. 1989), and Franks v. Delaware, 438 U.S. 154" court="SCOTUS" date_filed="1978-06-26" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/franks-v-delaware-109925?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="109925">438 U.S. 154, 161 (1978), for his proposition that summary judgment affidavits are relevant and appropriate for a motion to suppress in a criminal proceeding. He also relies on sec. 972.11(1), Stats. (applicability of civil rules to criminal proceedings) as an additional basis for this argument. Section 972.11(1) *205 provides: "[T]he rules of evidence and practice in civil actions shall be applicable in all criminal proceedings unless the context of a section or rule manifestly requires a different construction." Whether sec. 802.08, Stats. (summary judgment) is applicable to a criminal proceeding via sec. 972.11 is a question of law that this court decides without deference to the trial court. See Crowley v.