State v. Hyman
[…] [19] Cf. Thurston v. State, 791 S.W.2d 893, 895 (Mo.App. E.D.1990)(holding that § 557.021.2, which declares a noncode felony to be a class D felony for penalty purposes, is inapplicable to armed criminal action).

[20] Section 571.015.1, RSMo 1994.

[21] State v. Danikas, 11 S.W.3d 782, 789 (Mo. App. W.D.1999).

[22] See State v. Albanese, 920 S.W.2d 917, 924 (Mo.App. W.D.1996).

[23] See State v. Rice, 937 S.W.2d 296, 300 (Mo.App. E.D.1996).

[24] State v. Adams, 741 S.W.2d 781, 784 (Mo. App. E.D.1987).

[25] State v. Barbee, 822 S.W.2d 522, 527 (Mo. App. E.D.1991).

[26] Section 558.026.1, RSMo Supp.1999. The 1995 amendment made no changes to subsection 1 of § 558.026, which provides: "1. Multiple sentences of imprisonment shall run concurrently unless the court specifies that they shall run consecutively; except that, in the case of multiple sentences of imprisonment imposed for the felony of rape, forcible rape, sodomy, forcible sodomy or an attempt to commit any of the aforesaid and for other offenses committed during or at the same time as that rape, forcible rape, sodomy, forcible sodomy or an attempt to commit any of the aforesaid, the sentences of imprisonment imposed for the other offenses may run concurrently, but the sentence of imprisonment imposed for the felony of rape, forcible rape, sodomy, forcible sodomy or an attempt to commit any of the aforesaid shall run consecutively to the other sentences."

[27] The holding in Barbee, 822 S.W.2d at 527, quells Mr. Hyman's challenge in Point II to the consecutive life sentences imposed on his convictions of the sexual offenses and of armed criminal action.

[28] State v.