State v. Hutton
[…] "The judgment of the court of appeals is reversed. This cause is remanded to the court of appeals for independent review of the sentence. On remand, the court of appeals must weigh the aggravating circumstances as well as the mitigating factors, and determine, as required by R.C. 2929.05(A), whether the aggravating circumstances outweigh the mitigating factors and whether the sentence of death is the appropriate sentence in this case." State v. Hutton, supra, at 50,559 N.E.2d at 447-448.

R.C. 2929.05(A), which deals with the appellate review of a sentence of death, provides that:

"(A) Whenever sentence of death is imposed pursuant to sections 2929.03 and 2929.04 of the Revised Code, the court of appeals and the supreme court shall upon appeal review the sentence of death at the same time that they review the other issues in the case. The court of appeals and the supreme court shall review the judgment in the case and the sentence of death imposed by the court or panel of three judges in the same manner that they review other criminal cases, except that they shall review and independently weigh all of the facts and other evidence disclosed in the record in the case and consider the offense and the offender to determine whether the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing outweigh the mitigating factors in the case, and whether the sentence of death is appropriate. In determining whether the sentence of death is appropriate, the court of appeals and the supreme court shall consider whether the sentence is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases. They shall also review all of the facts and other evidence to determine if the evidence supports the finding of the aggravating circumstances the trial jury or the panel of three judges found the offender guilty of committing, and shall determine whether the sentencing court properly weighed the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing and the mitigating factors. The court of appeals or the supreme court shall affirm a sentence of death only if the particular court is persuaded from the record that the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing *351 outweigh the mitigating factors present in the case and that the sentence of death is the appropriate sentence in the case."