State v. Hutson
[…] Hemphill, 269 N.C. 535, 153 S.E.2d 22 (1967); State v. Baldwin, 205 N.C. 174, 170 S.E. 645 (1933); State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Union Electric Membership Corp., 3 N.C.App. 309, 164 S.E.2d 889 (1968). We do not think there is irreconcilable conflict between G.S. § 14-90 and G.S. § 14-168.1 as they relate to bailees. Among other things the later statute is more limited in its scope than the former statute; it appears to embrace a bailee "who fraudulently converts the same" to his own use, etc., while G.S. § 14-90 covers the bailee who "shall embezzle or fraudulently, or knowingly and willfully misapply or convert to his own use", etc. In State v.