State v. Hutsell
[…] Thus, we refuse to distinguish Allert on the basis of substance class.

[7-10] Instead, we read Hutsell's arguments as inviting us to reexamine our holding in Allert. In Allert, we recognized the ambiguity of the phrase "voluntary use" as it applies to drugs and alcohol. In resolving this ambiguity, we must construe the statute to best advance the legislative purpose. E.g., Wichert v. Cardwell, 117 Wash. 2d 148, 151, 812 *920 P.2d 858 (1991). To do so, we must in this case consider the provisions of the Washington Criminal Code, RCW Title 9A, relating to intoxication. RCW 9A.16.090 provides:

No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication shall be deemed less criminal by reason of his condition, but whenever the actual existence of any particular mental state is a necessary element to constitute a particular species or degree of crime, the fact of his intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining such mental state.

RCW 9A.16.090 was enacted in 1975; its predecessor contained equivalent language. See Laws of 1909, ch. 249, § 6, p. 891 (codified at RCW 9.01.114, repealed 1975).