State v. Huseboe
[…] The district court found probable cause for the later charges pursuant to V.R.Cr.P. 5(c). On February 10,1992, the same judge who found probable cause on the second assault charge revoked defendant’s bail on the first assault charge. No evidence was taken by the court at that bail revocation hearing.

Defendant argues, and we agree, that his bail was revoked without the hearing required by the bail revocation statute. Bail may be revoked, pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 7575(5), if a judge finds the accused has, “in violation of a condition of release, been charged with a . . . crime against a person or an offense like the underlying charge, for which, after a hearing, probable cause is found.” Upon a finding of probable cause under V.R.Cr.P. 5, a defendant may request a hearing to review the finding, but the finding may be made solely on affidavits and sworn statements. V.R.Cr.P. 5(h).