State v. Hurley
[…] We think the information was entirely sufficient to charge the appellant, who was the person named in the caption, with *619 the offense for which he was prosecuted and convicted and that appellant was not, and could not have been, prejudiced by the failure to set forth appellant's name in the body of the information. The words "the defendant" in the body of the information must be construed as referring directly to the appellant, who was the defendant named in the caption. An information may properly have a caption wherein the defendant is specifically named. Section 545.270. (All references are to RSMo 1949, V.A.M. S.).

Section 545.030 provides that "No indictment or information shall be deemed invalid * * * For any surplusage or repugnant allegation, when there is sufficient matter alleged to indicate the crime and person charged; nor * * * For any other defect or imperfection which does not tend to the prejudice of the substantial rights of the defendant upon the merits * * *."

Since appellant was named as defendant in the caption or style of the action, we think it is clear that he was the person referred to by the use of the words "the defendant" in the body of the information.