State v. Hunt
[…] See State v. Griffin, 253 Conn. 195, 202, 749 A.2d 1192 (2000); State v. Barnett, 53 Conn. App. 581, 591-92, 734 A.2d 991, cert. denied, 250 Conn. 918, 738 A.2d 659 (1999).

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 21a-278 (b) provides in relevant part: “Any person who . . . sells . . .any narcotic substance . . . and who is not at the time of such action a drug-dependent person, for a first offense shall be imprisoned not less than five years nor more than twenty years . . . .”

General Statutes § 21a-278a (b) provides in relevant part: “Any person who violates section . . . 21a-278 by . . . selling . . . any controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand five hundred feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary . . . school . . . shall be imprisoned for a term of three years, which shall not be suspended and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for violation of section . . . 21a-278. . . .”