State v. Hunt
[…] Each act is a separate criminal objective and may be prosecuted separately.”

State v. Hammang, 271 Or 749, 756, 534 P2d 501 (1975), purported to overrule State v. Brown, supra. In State v. Farley, supra, 301 Or at 674, the court held that it had erred in overruling Brown in Hammang. We have since cited and relied on the rule in Brown without further discussion. See, e.g., State v. Schaffran, 95 Or App 329, 332, 769 P2d 230 (1989).

ORS 131.315(1) provides:

“If conduct constituting elements of an offense or results constituting elements of an offense occur in two or more counties, trial of the offense may be held in any of the counties concerned.”