State v. Hunt
[…] On March 27, 1991,. defendant pleaded guilty in Deschutes County to, among other charges, possessing and manufacturing marijuana. He then moved to dismiss the January 8,1991, Jefferson County indictment on the ground of former jeopardy. The trial court found that defendant had a different criminal objective regarding his actions in the two counties and denied the motion.1

Defendant assigns error to the trial court’s denial of his motion to dismiss the indictment. We address statutory issues before constitutional ones.

*455ORS 131.525(2) provides, in part:

“A plea of guilty or resulting judgment is not a bar under ORS 131.515(2) to a subsequent prosecution under an accusatory instrument which is filed no later than 30 days after entry of the guilty plea. The defendant’s prior plea of guilty or resulting judgment, notwithstanding ORS 135.365, shall be vacated upon motion by the defendant if made within 30 days after defendant’s arraignment for the subsequent prosecution.”

The Jefferson County indictment was filed before defendant pleaded guilty in Deschutes County. He did not move to vacate the guilty plea. Under ORS 131.525(2), the guilty plea does not bar the Jefferson County prosecution. State v. Wilson, 115 Or App 217, 221, 836 P2d 1380 (1992).