State v. Hunt
[…] The version of section 77-23a-8, which was in effect at the time of trial, authorized the county attorney or any deputy county attorney, “specially designated” by the county attorney, to authorize an application for an intercept order.2 Utah Code Ann. § 77-23a-10(l) (1982) requires that an application for an intercept order be in writing:

Each application for an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire or oral communication shall be made in writing upon oath or affirmation to a judge of competent jurisdiction, and shall state the applicant’s authority to make the application... .3

Defendant does not take issue with whether the application properly complied with the substantive requirements of section 77-23a-10(l), but claims that the omission of the county attorney’s signature invalidated the application.