State v. Hunt
[…] It also goes to the absence of mistake or accident on the part of the defense, and this relates to what I have been explaining to the Court about it is just unlikely that this number of people could provide this level of detail relating to the same story and it all just be a conjecture.

THE COURT: Well you are saying—I mean it would almost have motive and opportunity as well being within the same household and within the same context of the behavior ostensibly with others in the household besides the named defendant.

MS. FALK: That is correct.

(R. 71:29-34)

[17] Wisconsin Stat. § 904.03 provides:

Exclusion of relevant evidence on the grounds of prejudice, confusion, or waste of time. Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.