State v. Hummell
[…] We suggest that on retrial, the instruction be more closely modeled on Schneider.

Reversed.

MORGAN and SEINFELD, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Kevin George pleaded guilty to a charge of burglary in the first degree in exchange for dismissal of a charge of criminal solicitation. The record does not disclose whether Rahier was ever charged or convicted of any offense, however, we note from our file number 14623-1, that Rahier was convicted of burglary in the first degree and sentenced to 20 months in prison.

[2] Assault in the fourth degree is defined in RCW 9A.36.041(1) as follows: "A person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree if, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second, or third degree, or custodial assault, he or she assaults another."