*738 STATE v. HULTMAN
[…] The petition in In re Gerry is denied.
ROSELLINI, STAFFORD, WRIGHT, BRACHTENBACH, and WILLIAMS, JJ., concur. DOLLIVER, J. (concurring in part; dissenting in part)
I dissent from that portion of the majority opinion which affirms the trial court's reimposition of the original sentence for defendant Gerry. I would allow credit for probationary time served.
The majority claims that to allow credit for time on probation represents a policy of criminal sentencing which should be made by the legislature. I agree. The legislature has already declared such a policy in RCW 9.95.060. That statute provides that, with certain exceptions not applicable here, "credit on a sentence will begin from the date the judgment and sentence is signed by the court."
In Gerry's case, judgment and sentence was signed in November 1972. Under the statute, credit on the sentence began to run at that time. Thus, Gerry's sentence expired in 1977, and the trial court erred when it imposed an additional 5 years of confinement.