*738 STATE v. HULTMAN
[…] Under this contention, the date of termination of either type of supervision would be the same 5 years from the date of original sentencing in 1972.
At least one state does recognize such a scheme of revocation sentencing, allowing credit for time on probation pursuant to statutory authority. See State v. Reinhart, 79 N.M. 36, 439 P.2d 554 (1968). Our statute, RCW 9.95.220, provides that "[i]n the event the judgment has been pronounced by the court and the execution thereof suspended, the court may revoke such suspension, whereupon the judgment shall be in full force and effect ..." (Italics ours.) To allow credit for probationary time represents a change in policy of criminal sentencing from that of reinstating the original sentence upon revocation of an order of suspension. See State v. Monday, 12 Wn. App. 429, 531 *743 P.2d 811 (1975); State v.