*738 STATE v. HULTMAN
[…] Gerry was sentenced to 5 years in prison, to run concurrently with the Cowlitz County sentence, with credit for those days spent in the Pierce County jail. He is presently confined in the penitentiary.
Gerry's appeal from the Pierce County revocation and sentence has been treated as a personal restraint petition. The Court of Appeals certified the matter to this court where it was consolidated with Hultman.
A trial court has discretion to suspend the execution of sentence for any period of time not to exceed the maximum term for which sentence may be imposed for the crime concerned. RCW 9.95.210. RCW 9.95.230 grants the court authority to revoke its order of suspension. It states in part:
The court shall have authority at any time during the course of probation to (1) revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of ... execution of sentence; ...
(Italics ours.)
In State v. Mortrud, supra, the petition to revoke was not filed within the probationary period and the revocation hearing was held more than 2 years after the 1-year period of suspended execution of sentence had expired.