State v. Hulsey
[…] See also Harrell v. State, 196 Ga. App. 101, 103 (395 SE2d 598) (1990). “The phrase ‘the same conduct’ in this statute has been used interchangeably with the phrase ‘the same transaction.’ ” (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Harrell, 196 Ga. App. at 103 (2). Here, the Friedman forgery did not arise from the same transaction as any of the Alpharetta charges, as it involved different parties, circumstances, locations, and times. It follows that OCGA § 16-1-7 (b) is not a bar to the State in proceeding with these charges.

Nor is this prosecution barred by OCGA § 16-1-8 (b) (1). “OCGA § 16-1-8 (b) provides that a prosecution is barred if the accused was formerly prosecuted for a different crime ... if such former prosecution: (1) resulted in either a conviction or acquittal and: (i) the subsequent prosecution is for a crime of which the accused could have been convicted on the former prosecution; or (ii) is for a crime with which the accused should have been charged on the former prosecution (unless the court ordered a separate trial of such charge); or (iii) is for a crime which involves the same conduct, unless (A) each prosecution requires proof of a fact not required on the other prosecution or (B) the crime was not consummated when the former trial began.” (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Cates v. State, 206 Ga. App. 694, 695-696 (426 SE2d 576) (1992). There is no bar under subpart (i) as the defendant could not have been convicted of the Friedman forgery in the State Court due to lack of jurisdiction.