595 P.2d 1240 | Or. | 1979
[…] Doman or another rancher do not require reversal.
Affirmed.
NOTES
[*] Bryson, J., retired April 1, 1979.
[1] ORS 161.165, also referred to in ORS 136.440, excludes from the definition of accomplice victims and persons whose conduct is "necessarily incidental" to the crime.
[2] The Court of Appeals and the parties have discussed this case on the assumption that Cartwright did participate in dividing the beef. If so, he might well be chargeable with aiding or abetting defendants in "appropriating" and "withholding" the property within the meaning of ORS 164.015(1). However, the factual assumption is left in doubt by the quoted statement of the trial court, and there was no request that the court clarify the legal or factual assumption of his ruling.
[3] ORS 135.725:
"When a crime involves the commission of or an attempt to commit a private injury and is described with sufficient certainty in other respects to identify the act, an erroneous allegation as to the person injured or intended to be injured is not material."