595 P.2d 1240 | Or. | 1979
[…] It is undisputed that Robert Foote was an accomplice. The issue on defendants' first assignment of error is whether both Mrs. Foote and Cartwright were also accomplices, or whether the testimony of either of them furnishes independent corroboration. The Court of Appeals concluded that the trial court did not err in holding Cartwright not to be an accomplice. It therefore did not reach the question whether Mrs. Foote was an accomplice.
The initial inquiry must be how a trial court is to decide whether a witness is an accomplice so as to require corroboration. ORS 136.440 provides:
(1) A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it is corroborated by other evidence that tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense. The corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances of the commission.