State v. Huie
[…] Defendant was concerned that, because the statute does not prescribe a culpable mental state, there is a possibility of prosecution for acts committed unintentionally, which in turn could deter free speech. The trial court did not rule on the constitutional challenge but nevertheless dismissed the complaint because it alleged "knowingly" rather than "intentionally" as its mental element. The state appeals. We reverse.

The first issue presented by this appeal is whether "intentionally" is the required mental state for prosecution under ORS 167.007 as charged in this case. ORS 167.007 does not expressly specify a culpable mental state. ORS 161.115(2) provides:

"* * * [I]f a statute defining an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, culpability is nonetheless required and is established only if a person acts intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence."

The question which is then presented is: which one or more of the four mental states is appropriate here?

A similar issue was presented in State v.