State v. Huie
[…] When the statute is viewed in that light, it *385 is clear that it is enough that one knows one has so agreed in order to run afoul of the statute, i.e., one who has knowingly agreed has done what the legislature forbade. Cf., State v. House, 37 Or. App. 131, 586 P.2d 388 (1978).

Defendant argues, in the alternative, that the statute so construed impinges upon free speech. In the context of forbidding a contract to perform sexual services for hire, we fail to see how.

Reversed and remanded for trial.

NOTES

[1] ORS 167.007 provides:

"(1) A person commits the crime of Prostitution, if:

"(a) He engages in or offers or agrees to engage in sexual conduct or sexual contact in return for a fee; or

"(b) He pays or offers or agrees to pay a fee to engage in sexual conduct or sexual contact."

[2] ORS 161.085(9) and (10) state: