State v. Huie
[…] Cf., State v. House, 37 Or. App. 131, 586 P.2d 388 (1978).

Defendant argues, in the alternative, that the statute so construed impinges upon free speech. In the context of forbidding a contract to perform sexual services for hire, we fail to see how.

Reversed and remanded for trial.

NOTES

[1] ORS 167.007 provides:

"(1) A person commits the crime of Prostitution, if:

"(a) He engages in or offers or agrees to engage in sexual conduct or sexual contact in return for a fee; or

"(b) He pays or offers or agrees to pay a fee to engage in sexual conduct or sexual contact."

[2] ORS 161.085(9) and (10) state:

"(9) `Recklessly,' when used with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstances exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.

"(10) `Criminal negligence' or `criminally negligent,' when used with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person fails to be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to be aware of it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation."

[3] ORS 161.085(8) provides:

"`Knowingly' or `with knowledge,' when used with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person acts with an awareness that his conduct is of a nature so described or that a circumstance so described exists."