State v. Hughes
[…] General Statutes § 53a-71 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and ... (2) such other person is mentally defective or mentally incapacitated to the extent that he is unable to consent to such sexual intercourse . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-73a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the fourth degree when: (1) Such person intentionally subjects another person to sexual contact who is . . . (B) mentally defective or mentally incapacitated to the extent that he is unable to consent to such sexual contact

State v. Dolphin, 178 Conn. 564, 424 A.2d 266 (1979).

Doyle v. Ohio, 426 U.S. 610, 96 S. Ct. 2240, 49 L. Ed. 2d 91 (1976).

Brady v.Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 87, 83 S. Ct. 1194, 10 L. Ed. 2d 215 (1963).

In view of our disposition ol' the Doyle issue, it is unnecessary to review the other claims.