No. 86-340 | Ohio | Nov 26, 1986
[…] The fact that appellant is now unable to deliver the defendant or fully collect on his collateral will not shift the risk to the obligee.”

We therefore hold that the arrest and subsequent release of defendant Hughes by Cook County authorities will not serve to exonerate appellants’ liability on Hughes’ bond. The judgment of the court of appeals, directing a bond forfeiture judgment against appellants, is hereby affirmed.2

Judgment affirmed.

Celebrezze, C.J., Locher, C. Brown, Douglas and Wright, JJ., concur. Sweeney and Holmes, JJ., dissent.

These defenses are contained in R.C. 2937.40(A), which provides as follows:

“Bail of any type that is deposited under sections 2937.22 to 2937.45 of the Revised Code or Criminal Rule 46 by a person other than the accused shall be discharged and released, and sureties on recognizances shall be released, in any of the following ways:
“(1) When a surety on a recognizance or the depositor of cash or securities as bail for an accused desires to surrender the accused before the appearance date, the surety is discharged from further responsibility or the deposit is redeemed in either of the following ways:
“(a) By delivery of the accused into open court;
*21“(b) When, on the written request of the surety or depositor, the clerk of the court to which recognizance is returnable or in which deposit is made issues to the sheriff a warrant for the arrest of the accused and the sheriff indicates on the return that he holds the accused in his jail.
“(2) By appearance of the accused in accordance with the terms of the recognizance or deposit and the entry of judgment by the court or magistrate;
“(3) By payment into court, after default, of the sum fixed in the recognizance or the sum fixed in the order of forfeiture, if it is less.”

Because Hughes has since been returned to jail in Cuyahoga County, appellants may seek a measure of relief by petitioning for remission of a portion of the bond forfeiture, as provided by Loe. R. 34(P) of the Court of Common Pleas of Cuyahoga County, General Division.