State v. Hughes
[…] The only evidence offered by the State to establish that defendant’s license was suspended on that date was the State’s Exhibit 1. This was a copy, certified by an authorized official of the North Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles to be a true copy, of the driver’s license record of defendant on file with the North Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles. [The copy of this exhibit filed with the record on appeal does not indicate whether it was under the seal of the Department of Motor Vehicles. If it was, then by virtue of G.S. 20-42 (b) it was “admissible in any proceeding in any court in like manner as the original thereof, without further certification.” Appellant has raised no question as to its being under seal and has conceded it was admissible.] Exactly what this exhibit establishes is, however, not altogether clear. It requires considerable interpretation to establish anything.