State v. Hughes
[…] susceptible of the inference that the records in the North Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles indicate that defendant’s driver’s license had been suspended effective 1 July 1968, that the license would become eligible for reinstatement on 1 July 1969, and that the reason for the suspension was that defendant had failed a re-examination given him on 12 June 1968 pursuant to G.S. 20-29.1. The question remains as to whether the exhibit will support an inference that the license had been suspended as provided in Chapter 20 of the General Statutes, which is required before a conviction under G.S. 20-28 (a) may be sustained.

G.S. 20-29.1 in pertinent part provides:

“The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, having good and sufficient cause to believe that a licensed operator or chauffeur is incompetent or otherwise not qualified to be licensed, may, upon written notice of at least five days to such licensee, require him to submit to a re-examination to determine his competency to operate a motor vehicle. Upon the conclusion of such examination, the Commissioner shall take such action as may be appropriate, and may suspend or revoke the license of such person or permit him to retain such license, or may issue a license subject to restrictions. . . .”

This section does not expressly require the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, prior to suspending a license under its provisions, to give notice of such suspension to the operator.