State v. Huftile
[…] State v. Means, 268 N.W.2d 802 (S.D.1978). In State v. Adams, 360 N.W.2d 519 (S.D.1985), and In Re Adams, 360 N.W.2d 513 (S.D.1985), we confirmed our previous holding in Holter that SDCL 23A-27-19 is simply an additional grant of power to suspend a sentence after it has been imposed.

A penitentiary inmate is accordingly eligible for release either by the Board of Charities and Corrections, SDCL 24-15-8, or a suspended sentence from the trial court. Via either route, the inmate becomes a parolee under the supervision of the Board of Charities and Corrections. See, SDCL 24-15-14; SDCL 23A-27-19. Under SDCL 24-15-24 only the Board of Pardons and Paroles may "revoke the parole and reinstate the terms of the original sentence and conviction." Uncertainty, if not chaos will result if a parolee is required to satisfy two supervisors; the sentencing court and the Board of Charities and Corrections, each with a different set of restrictions and conditions.