State v. Huftile
[…] SDCL ch. 24-15; SDCL 23A-27-19. We conclude, therefore, that once the court has committed a defendant to the executive branch of government, namely the penitentiary, that inmate then can be released only by and, under the supervision of the Board of Charities and Corrections, even though the release results from an order of suspension.

There is an exception to this rationale. SDCL 23A-27-18.1 provides:

The conditions of probation imposed pursuant to § 23A-27-12 or § 23A-27-13 or the conditions of suspension of execution imposed pursuant to § 23A-27-18, may include the requirement that the defendant be imprisoned in the county jail for a specific period not exceeding one hundred eighty days or in the state penitentiary for a specific period not exceeding sixty days or the sentence which was imposed or which may be imposed by law, whichever is less. Any such imprisonment, either in the county jail or state penitentiary, shall be credited toward any incarceration imposed upon any subsequent revocation of a suspended imposition or execution of sentence. During any such imprisonment the defendant shall be subject to all policies, rules and regulations of the county jail or state penitentiary. (Emphasis in original.)

Therefore, a condition of a suspended sentence may require that the defendant be imprisoned in the state penitentiary for a period not exceeding sixty days, during which time he shall be subject to all the policies, rules and regulations of the penitentiary. Id. Unlike SDCL 23A-27-19, SDCL 23A-27-18.1 carries no provision for Board of Charities supervision following that confinement.