State v. Huffman
[…] We are the final arbiters of the legislature’s intent as expressed in the words of the statute considered as a whole. Id. We first examine the language of the statute, and, where possible, ascribe the plain and ordinary meanings to the words used. Id. When a statute’s language is plain and unambiguous, we need not look beyond it for further indication of legislative intent, and we will not consider what the legislature might have said or add language that the legislature did not see fit to include. Id.

The provision of the Privacy Act at issue, RSA 359-C:10, states the following:

*681I. An officer, employee or agent of a state or local agency or department thereof may obtain financial or credit records under RSA 359-C:4, 1(d), pursuant to a judicial subpoena or subpoena duces tecum only if:
(a) The subpoena or subpoena duces tecum is issued and served upon the financial institution or creditor and served upon or mailed to the customer____
II. Without limiting in any way the authority of the grand jury, a grand jury is authorized to and may, upon a resolution adopted by a majority of its members, obtain financial or credit records pursuant to a subpoena duces tecum bearing the authenticating signature of the clerk of court. The grand jury may appoint, by resolution, any person as its agent for purposes of receiving information set forth in the subpoena.

For the purposes of our analysis below, we assume without deciding that the Privacy Act applies to the service of a subpoena upon an out-of-state bank. We also assume without deciding that RSA 359-C:10 requires in-person service.