State v. Huffman
[…] III. Motions to Dismiss

The defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss because the State failed to prove a required element of theft by misapplication of property. Although we reverse the defendant’s conviction due to the erroneous admission of the bank records, we must decide this issue because, if the evidence were insufficient, the Double Jeopardy Clauses of the State and Federal Constitutions would preclude a remand for a new trial. See State v. Sweeney, 151 N.H. 666, 672-73 (2005).

RSA 637:10 provides, in pertinent part:

I. A person commits theft if he obtains property from anyone ... upon agreement, or subject to a known legal obligation, to make a specified payment or other disposition to a third person, whether from that property or its proceeds or from his own property to be reserved in an equivalent or agreed amount, if he purposely or recklessly fails to make the required payment or disposition and deals with the property obtained or withheld as his own.

The defendant concedes that he exercised control over Huffman’s income by power of attorney, that he knew that Huffman’s income was obligated to Sunbridge, and that he did not make required payments to Sunbridge.