State v. Huff
[…] “. . . [Defendant] unlawfully and wilfully did feloniously[,] infamously, and in secret and malice, and with deceit and intent to defraud, did [sic] corruptly solicit Jeff Cecil to commit the infamous crime of Perjury by corruptly soliciting the said Jeff Cecil to make a false statement of a material fact under oath, . . .”

The State argues that the solicitation to commit perjury constitutes a felony and is properly within the jurisdiction of the superior court.

Solicitation to commit a felony was a misdemeanor at common law. Perkins, Criminal Law 583 (2d ed. 1969). However, G.S. 14-3(b) states: “If a misdemeanor offense ... be infamous, done in secrecy and malice, or with deceit and intent to defraud, the offender shall, ... be guilty of a felony . . . .”

*724The courts of this State have held that attempts to commit a felony are infamous crimes. See State v. Harward, 264 N.C. 746, 142 S.E. 2d 691 (1965) (attempt to commit crime against nature); State v.