659 P.2d 514 | Wash. | 1983
[…] L. Rev. 1, 2-3, 10-12 (1977). The defendant's Sixth Amendment rights to confront his accusers and call witnesses in his behalf, on the other hand, are "basic in our system of jurisprudence". Chambers v. Mississippi, 410 U.S. 284, 294, 35 L. Ed. 2d 297, 93 S. Ct. 1038 (1973) (quoting In re Oliver, 333 U.S. 257, 273, 92 L. Ed. 682, 68 S. Ct. 499 (1948)). These rights are especially crucial in a rape case where, more often than in other cases, the testimony of the victim is critical in establishing guilt or innocence.
In order to protect defendants' Sixth Amendment rights, RCW 9A.44.020(4) (formerly RCW 9.79.150(4)) provides that a defendant may present evidence of past sexual behavior whenever "the prosecution presents evidence in its case in chief tending to prove the nature of the victim's past sexual behavior". RCW 9A.44.020(4). This incorporates perhaps the most basic aspect of the aforementioned Sixth Amendment rights the right to rebut evidence affirmatively presented by the State.