State v. Hudlow
[…] Supp. 1978); Tanford & Bocchino, 128 U. Pa. L. Rev. at 580-81. Proctor's testimony was critical to the defense. Defendants' story — about picking up two female hitchhikers who, although strangers, within a few minutes were suggesting a secluded place to go and then began engaging freely in and even initiating different sexual acts — was farfetched indeed without the supporting testimony of Proctor to the effect that Ms. Strong and Ms. Smith lived their lives in a manner that was fully consistent with that story, however unlikely.[5]

The legislature in RCW 9.79.150(3)(d) (now RCW 9A.44.020(3)) has determined that once the evidence of a rape victim's reputation or specific sexual activities is found to be relevant to the issue of her consent, the trial court should not exclude the evidence unless the relevancy "is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will create a substantial danger of undue prejudice". *511 (Italics ours.) And in the final analysis, relevant evidence should not be excluded if to do so will deny a defendant substantial justice.