State v. Huckabee
[…] Ill

We do not reach the issue of whether the trial court improperly restricted the defendant’s cross-examination of Greene because the issue is not likely to arise again on retrial.

*576The judgment is reversed only as to the convictions of manslaughter in the first degree and assault in the first degree and the case is remanded for a new trial on those charges.

In this opinion LAVERY, J., concurred.

The Long Lane School is a juvenile facility maintained by the department of children and families pursuant to General Statutes § 17a-3.

At the time of the offense, General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 53a-60 (a) provided in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when ... (2) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-61 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: (1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person . . .