State v. Huckabee
[…] In this opinion LAVERY, J., concurred.

The Long Lane School is a juvenile facility maintained by the department of children and families pursuant to General Statutes § 17a-3.

At the time of the offense, General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 53a-60 (a) provided in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when ... (2) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-61 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: (1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person . . .

The defendant complied with the first prong of Whistnant by requesting instructions on assault in both the second and third degrees in accordance with Practice Book § 852. The trial court, finding that the irqury was not sufficiently in dispute, refused to give those instructions.