State v. Huber
[…] But unless these administrative agencies are at fault in the respects noted above, their power to perform their functions, delegated to them by the Legislature, cannot be controlled by the courts; and, this being true, courts will *221 not assume to exercise administrative power, even though the Legislature may mistakenly authorize them to do so.

Article III of our State Constitution is designated as our "Bill of Rights". Section 20 thereof reads: "Free government and the blessings of liberty can be preserved to any people only by a firm adherence to justice, moderation, temperance, frugality and virtue, and by a frequent recurrence to fundamental principles." In our opinion, this case requires a recurrence to fundamental principles, one of which, as we have endeavored to point out, is the importance of maintaining a separation of powers between the legislative, executive and judicial departments of our State Government.