State v. Hubanks
[…] Q. Were you able to see anything through the hat?

A. Yes. It was like—it seemed as if he had a gun in his hand. I'm not pretty sure but from the dark it looked like it was a gun.

Q. And what was he doing—where was—where was this object that you thought was a gun?

A. In his hand pointed towards me.

Q. Pointed towards you? Was this from what you could see—I realize it was dark but from what you could see was the object in his hand—the passenger's hand that was pointed towards you, was it long or was it small?

A. It was small.

Q. And it looked like a gun to you?

A. Yes.

[3] Section 943.32(2), Stats., provides slightly different wording: "... to lead the victim reasonably to believe that it is a dangerous weapon" (emphasis added).

[4] The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides in part: "[n]o person . . . shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself."

[5] The victim had testified only that the attacker had said, "Don't make me have to kill you."