State v. Hubanks
[…] The items were the victim's jewelry, coins and the keys to the car.

The morning after the assaults, Hubanks participated in a lineup. Although the victim could only describe her attackers as two black men, she identified Hubanks in a six-man police lineup from his unique, deep "frog-like" voice. At the lineup, each man spoke the words of the attacker: "Do you want to feel good or die?" and "Don't let me have to kill you."

Hubanks was tried before a jury and convicted.

I. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE

The offenses of first-degree sexual assault, sec. 940.225(1)(b), Stats., and armed robbery, sec. 943.32(2), Stats., specifically require the defendant to have committed the crime "by use or threat of use of a dangerous *12 weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim reasonably to believe it to be a dangerous weapon." [3]

Hubanks argues that because the victim had been blindfolded, neither he nor his confederate had reason to believe that the victim could see the pipe or would consider it to be a gun.