State v. Hoyt
[…] The court then found Hoyt guilty of one count of first degree theft and one count of second degree possession of stolen property. The State now appeals, requesting that counts two through six be reinstated and that the case be remanded for the entry of guilty verdicts on each count and for resentencing.

The sole issue in this case involves RCW 9A.56.010(12)(c), enacted in 1975,[1] which provides:

Whenever any series of transactions which constitute theft, would, when considered separately, constitute theft in the third degree because of value, and said series of transactions are a part of a common scheme or plan, then the transactions may be aggregated in one count and the sum of the value of all said transactions shall be the value considered in determining the degree of theft involved.

The State argues that RCW 9A.56.010(12)(c) is silent on whether the State can aggregate multiple counts of third degree theft into multiple counts of felony theft; thus, the State argues, this court must resort to common law to resolve the aggregation question.