State v. Howell
[…] We note that, at trial, the state presented adequate evidence, including certified copies of the defendant’s 1995 and 1999 convictions.

We conclude that the information contained in the facsimile copy of the defendant’s 1995 conviction, when viewed most favorably to the state, satisfies the sufficiency prong of § 54-56. Accordingly, the defendant was not entitled to a dismissal of the part B information, which alleged that he was twice convicted of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating *381liquor in violation of § 14-227a (g) prior to the January, 2005 conviction.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 14-227a (a) provides in relevant part: “No person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both. A person commits the offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both if such person operates a motor vehicle on a public highway of this state ... (1) while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both . . . .”

General Statutes § 14-227a (g) provides in relevant part: “Any person who violates any provision of subsection (a) of this section shall ... (3) for conviction of a third and subsequent violation within ten years after a prior conviction for the same offense, (A) be fined not less than two thousand dollars or more than eight thousand dollars, (B) be imprisoned not more than three years, one year of which may not be suspended or reduced in *371any manner, and sentenced to a period of probation requiring as a condition of such probation that such person perform one hundred hours of community service, as defined in section 14-227e, and (C) have such person’s motor vehicle operator’s license or nonresident operating privilege permanently revoked upon such third offense. . . .”

Initially, the state also charged the defendant with failing to produce insurance identification in violation of General Statutes § 14-213b. This charge, however, was later withdrawn.