State v. Howe
[…] UTTER, J.

The juvenile defendants in these three consolidated cases were each convicted of burglarizing their parents' homes. Each case raises the same central issue: When is a parental order to a juvenile to stay away from the parental home sufficient to establish the lack of privilege element of a burglary charge? We hold that a burglary conviction can only be sustained where the parent (1) expressly and unequivocally ordered the child out of the *469 parental home, and (2) provided some alternative means of assuring that the parents' statutory duty of care is met.

I

[1] Former RCW 9A.52.030(1) provides:

A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle.

The State must prove both intent to commit a crime and unlawful entry in order to prove second degree burglary. State v. Steinbach, 101 Wash. 2d 460, 462, 679 P.2d 369 (1984).