State v. Howe
[…] State v. Steinbach, 101 Wash. 2d 460, 462, 679 P.2d 369 (1984). A person unlawfully enters a building when he is not then licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to enter or remain. RCW 9A.52.010(3). If a person is privileged to enter the building, then he cannot be convicted of burglary. Steinbach, 101 Wn.2d at 462. The juveniles in each of these cases assert that they were privileged to enter their parents' homes by virtue of their parents' obligation to provide for their dependent children.

[2] Parents have a statutory duty to provide for their dependent children. RCW 26.20.035(1)(a), (b) provides:

(1) Any person who is able to provide support, or has the ability to earn the means to provide support, and who:
(a) Wilfully omits to provide necessary food, clothing, shelter, or medical attendance to a child dependent upon him or her ...
(b) ... is guilty of the crime of family nonsupport.

The duty of the parent to provide for the child results in the child having a privilege to enter the family home. Therefore, the State can only prove burglary if the child's privilege to enter the home has been revoked.

This holding is supported by our decision in State v. Steinbach, supra.