722 P.2d 783 | Wash. | 1986
[…] Prior to 1981, the Attorney General could assist a local prosecutor in a criminal investigation but generally did not have independent authority to file a criminal action. The only circumstance under which the Attorney General had independent prosecutorial authority was when an Attorney General's investigation indicated that the criminal laws had been improperly enforced in a county, and that the local prosecutor had failed to remedy the situation after being instructed to do so by the Attorney General. RCW 43.10.090. In 1981, the Legislature enacted RCW 43.10.230 et seq. which expanded the Attorney General's authority to prosecute crimes. RCW 43.10.232 provides:
The attorney general shall have concurrent authority and power with the prosecuting attorneys to investigate crimes and initiate and conduct prosecutions upon the request of or with the concurrence of any of the following:
(1) The county prosecuting attorney of the jurisdiction in which the offense has occurred;
(2) The governor of the state of Washington; or
(3) A majority of the committee charged with the oversight of the organized crime intelligence unit.
Such request or concurrence shall be communicated in writing to the attorney general.
The Attorney General acted under subsection (2) of this statute when filing the charges in this case.