722 P.2d 783 | Wash. | 1986
[…] [1] Our decision to place responsibility with the State for the costs of attorney fees for indigent defendants charged by the Attorney General is based primarily on our analysis of RCW 43.135. Passed in 1979, this statute limits the growth rate of state tax revenues. RCW 43.135.040. It *43 does not limit the growth rate of local tax revenues. To prevent the Legislature from avoiding the effects of the state tax revenue limit by shifting responsibility for funding state programs to local governments, RCW 43.135.060(1) provides:
The legislature shall not impose responsibility for new programs or increased levels of service under existing programs on any taxing district unless the districts are reimbursed for the costs thereof by the state.
The terms "program" and "service" as used in this statute are synonymous and denote measures designed to accomplish specific public goals and to benefit the public. Seattle v.