State v. Hovland
[…] [2] Scheduling was further complicated when Mr. Hovland exercised his statutory right to present an affidavit of prejudice against the Okanogan County Court Commissioner.

[3] We note that under JuCR 8.1(b), a decline hearing "shall be held within 14 days after the information is filed unless the time is extended by the court for good cause." This rule specifically applies the 14-day rule when the juvenile can be prosecuted for a felony. This language further emphasizes to this court that the rules are intended to encompass those situations where a juvenile court declines jurisdiction.

[4] RCW 13.40.110(1) states in pertinent part: "Unless waived by the court, the parties, and their counsel, a decline hearing shall be held where:

"(b) The respondent is seventeen years of age and the information alleges assault in the second degree, extortion in the first degree, indecent liberties, kidnaping in the second degree, rape in the second degree, or robbery in the second degree." (Italics ours.)