637 S.W.2d 324 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] The supreme court’s second order transferring Judge Elliston did not specify that Judge Higgins had been disqualified, or was unable to hear the cases for any other reasons, nor do the docket sheets in any of the cases so state. Be that as it may, the supreme court order transferring Judge Elliston to serve as special judge states that it was done under the authority of Article V, Section 6 of the Missouri Constitution, which states that the supreme court “may make temporary transfer of judicial personnel from one court or district to another as the administration of justice requires.” This being so, Judge Elliston was at least a de facto judge, since as a special judge of a court of general jurisdiction he purported to act under color of the authority of a supreme court appointment, made of record, and actually exercised the judicial functions he was appointed to assume.