586 P.2d 388 | Or. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] Where the words used in the indictment necessarily imply other words those words need not be used in the indictment. (Citation omitted.) Where the words used in the indictment are sufficiently defined in the statute the definitions need not be included in the indictment. (Citation omitted.)" 13 Or. App. at 220-21, 508 P.2d at 471.
The rationale of Jim/White is applicable to this case. "Attempt" is a statutory word of art. ORS 161.405(1) provides a person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime "* * * when he intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime." By the allegation, "attempt to commit theft," the complaint, under the Jim/White analysis, is read to state "defendant intentionally engaged in conduct which constituted a substantial step toward commission [attempt] of the crime of intentionally depriving another of the specified property