State v. Houf
[…] [3] The trial judge relied on In re Luft, 21 Wash. App. 841, 589 P.2d 314 (1979) and United States v. Grayson, 438 U.S. 41, 57 L. Ed. 2d 582, 98 S. Ct. 2610 (1978) as providing authority for the exceptional sentence. However, neither of these cases involved the SRA, and neither case is helpful in deciding the specific issue at hand.

[4] Additionally, under article 1, section 22 of the Washington State Constitution, "[i]n criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right ... to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him". Pursuant to that language, we have recognized that "an accused person must be informed of the criminal charge he or she is to meet at trial, and cannot be tried for an offense not charged." State v. Irizarry, 111 Wash. 2d 591, 592, 763 P.2d 432 (1988).