129 N.H. 260 | N.H. | 1987
[…] N.H. R. Ev. 401; see also State v. Leuthner, 124 N.H. 638, 641, 474 A.2d 1029, 1030 (1984). The trial court has broad discretion in admitting any evidence that is not otherwise specifically inadmissible. N.H. R. Ev. 401 reporter’s notes.
In this case, the defendant was charged with a violation of RSA 631:2. The State had the burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant “[k]nowingly or recklessly caused serious bodily injury to another. . . .” RSA 631:2. The State offered the photograph as relevant evidence to prove the contested element of serious bodily injury, defined in RSA 625:11 as “harm to the body which causes severe, permanent or protracted loss or impairment to the health or of the function of any part of the body.” The defendant’s argument that the State did not have to prove serious bodily injury, because that element was stipulated to by the defendant, ignores the basic fact that the stipulation was not agreed to by the parties until after the photograph was admitted.