State v. Hoskins
[…] State v. Hoskins

72 S.E.2d 876 | N.C. | 1952

72 S.E.2d 876 (1952)
236 N.C. 412

STATE
v.
HOSKINS et al.

No. 297.

Supreme Court of North Carolina.

November 5, 1952.

*878 Harry McMullan, Atty. Gen., Claude L. Love, Asst. Atty. Gen., for the State.

Norris C. Reed, Jr., and Charles L. Abernethy, Jr., New Bern, for defendant appellant.

WINBORNE, Justice.

The criminal offense of which defendant, appellant, stands convicted is creature of statute, G.S. § 14-71, as amended by 1949 Session Laws, Chap. 145, Sec. 1, which declares in pertinent part that "If any person shall receive any * * * property * * * the stealing or taking whereof amounts to larcency * * * such person knowing the same to have been feloniously stolen or taken, he shall be guilty of a criminal offense * * *."