State v. Hosier
[…] Hosier claims that M.S. did not receive the message because M.S. did not “read or even see” the two notes he left for her in her front yard. At worst, Hosier claims he only attempted to communicate with M.S.

¶13 The State claims that Hosier is asking this court to add an element, the exposure of the victim to the exact wording of the obscene notes, to the crime of communicating with a minor for immoral purposes. Requiring that the victim receive the precise message transmitted by the defendant, the State contends, would frustrate the clear intent of the legislature. RCW 9.68A.001 provides that “[t]he care of children is a sacred trust and should not be abused by those who seek commercial gain or personal gratification based on the exploitation of children.” (Emphasis added.) See Suppl. Br. of Resp’t at 4.7 The State argues that neither commercial gain nor personal gratification of the offender requires the minor *10to be exposed to the specific language of the communication.