State v. Hosier
[…] Hosier was questioned only about the notes placed in M.S.’s lawn. He was not questioned about the pair of little girl’s underpants left at the day care center because the interviewer was not aware of that case at the time of the interview. FOF 15, count 2. At the trial, Hosier’s attorney stipulated that Hosier wrote all of the notes, including the writing on the child’s underpants.

He does not challenge his other three convictions or the use of the evidence found pursuant to the search of his residence pursuant to a search -warrant.

Former RCW 9.68A.090 provided that:

A person who communicates with a minor for immoral purposes is guilty of a gross misdemeanor, unless that person has previously been convicted under this section or of a felony sexual offense under chapter 9.68A, 9A.44, or 9A.64 RCW or of any other felony sexual offense in this or any other state, in which case the person is guilty of a class C felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW

The statute has been amended by the legislature twice in 2003 and RCW 9.68A.090 currently provides:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, a person who communicates with a minor for immoral purposes, or a person who communicates with someone the person believes to be a minor for immoral purposes, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
(2) A person who communicates with a minor for immoral purposes is guilty of a class C felony punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW if the person has previously been convicted under this section or of a felony sexual offense under *8chapter 9.68A, 9A.44, or 9A.64 RCW or of any other felony sexual offense in this or any other state.

See Laws of 2003, chs. 26, 53, §§ 1, 42.

RCW 9.68A.001, entitled “Legislative finding,” with regard to chapter 9.68A RCW, “Sexual Exploitation of Children,” provides in full: