State v. Hosier
[…] ¶31 The majority concedes “communication” requires both transmission and receipt of a message. Majority at 8-9. But it concludes constructive receipt is sufficient. Thus, it finds a communication on the first count because the girl’s father told her he found two sexually threatening notes describing her. Majority at 10. And it finds a communication on the second count simply because children found the panties. Majority at 13. In other words, the majority requires neither actual receipt of a message nor awareness a message exists.

|32 The plain language of former RCW 9.68A.090 requires a minor to actually receive an improper communication. “A person who communicates with a minor for immoral purposes is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. . . .” Former RCW 9.68A.090 (1989) (emphasis added). Hosier attempted to communicate with M.S. but did not succeed.