57 Conn. App. 32 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] Because the exclusion of the testimony was likely to have affected the juiy’s verdict, we agree that the defendant’s rights to confrontation and to present a defense, and his rights pursuant to § 54-86f, were impermissibly impaired when the court excluded evidence of the victim’s consensual sexual relations with the detective investigating her claim of rape. We, therefore, reverse the judgment.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 54-86f, also known as the rape shield statute, provides in relevant part: “In any prosecution for sexual assault under [section] 53a-70 ... no evidence of the sexual conduct of the victim may be admissible unless such evidence is (1) offered by the defendant on the issue of whether the defendant was, with respect to the victim, the source of semen, disease, pregnancy or injury, or (2) offered by the defendant on the issue of credibility of the victim, provided the victim has testified on direct examination as to his or her sexual conduct, or (3) any evidence of sexual conduct with the defendant offered by the defendant on the issue of consent by the victim, when consent is raised as a defense by the defendant, or (4) otherwise so relevant and material to a critical issue in the case that excluding it would violate the defendant’s constitutional rights. . . .”
The defendant raises two additional claims on appeal, namely, that the court improperly (1) refused to give a missing witness charge to the jury in accordance with Secondino v.