215 Conn. 538 | Conn. | 1990
[…] The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court with direction to set aside the judgments of the trial court and remand the cases to that court for new trials.
General Statutes § 53a-134 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime ... he ... (4) displays . . . what he represents by his words or conduct to be a pistol . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-70 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such person . . . .”