215 Conn. 538 | Conn. | 1990
[…] General Statutes § 53a-70 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such person . . . .”
This statute has been amended, effective October 1,1989, by Public Acts 1989, No. 89-359.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 53a-70a provided as follows: “(a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree with a deadly weapon when such person commits sexual assault in the first degree as provided in section 53a-70, and in the commission of such offense he uses or is armed with and threatens the use of or displays or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses a deadly weapon. No person shall be convicted of sexual assault in the first degree and sexual assault in the first degree with a deadly weapon upon the same transaction but such person may be charged and prosecuted for both such offenses upon the same information.
“(b) Sexual assault in the first degree with a deadly weapon is a class B felony and any person found guilty under this section shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of which five years of the sentence imposed may
Before addressing the substantive elements of the crimes involved, the trial court instructed the jury as follows: “Now in this case before you, as you’ve heard, there are four separate and distinct alleged incidents or transactions. Three of the cases are composed of three crimes.