State v. Horne
[…] It was learned that Dewey Thompson’s sister, Nell Thompson Henry, was the true owner of the land, so the original accusation was dismissed and a second accusation was filed alleging that appellees committed criminal trespass on land owned by Henry. Appellees moved to quash the second accusation on the ground that it was not supported by an affidavit, and after a hearing on the motion, it was granted by the trial court.

The State appeals, contending that under the provisions of OCGA § 17-7-71 (a), a supporting affidavit for the accusation was not required. That section provides: “In all misdemeanor cases in superior, state, or county courts, the defendant may be tried upon an accusation framed and signed by the prosecuting attorney of the court. The accusation need not be supported by an affidavit except in those cases where the defendant has not been previously arrested in conjunction with the transaction charged in the accusation and where the accusation is to be used as the basis for the issuance of a warrant for the arrest of the defendant.”

In the instant case appellees were previously arrested in conjunction with the offense charged in the original accusation, which was supported by an affidavit. Further, the accusation here was not to be used as the basis of a warrant for the arrest of appellees.