38 Wash. App. 431 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] In this respect, an officer should not be required to engage in a sophisticated legal analysis in deciding whether the offense was committed in his presence. Law enforcement officers are often called upon to make prompt decisions, based upon their interpretation of the conduct of others which they witness. See Sennett v. Zimmerman, 50 Wn.2d 649, 651, 314 P.2d 414 (1957). Under the circumstances, Officer Fenn was justified in concluding the presence of alcohol in Mr. Hornaday's system constituted the possession and consumption proscribed by RCW 66.44.270.
The dissent’s perception of what constitutes "consume", within the meaning of RCW 66.44.270, ignores the broad definition intended by the Legislature in adopting RCW 66.04.010(6), which defines "consume" as including "the putting of liquor to any use, whether by drinking or otherwise.” According to Webster's Third New International Dictionary 490 (1969), consume means: "to destroy or do away with completely ... to eat or drink esp. without measure ... to engage or absorb fully the attention, interest, or energy of". See also Albuquerque Lumber Co. v.