38 Wash. App. 431 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] See also State v. Bostock, 147 Wash. 402, 266 P. 173 (1928). In contrast, the obvious intent of RCW 66.44.270 is to prohibit all forms of possession of liquor by an underage person unless otherwise provided.
Because of Mr. Hornaday's physical condition, there was probable cause to believe a crime was being committed in
Green, J., concurs.
RCW 9A.76.040(1) provides:
"(1) A person is guilty of resisting arrest if he intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from lawfully arresting him."
Dissenting Opinion
(dissenting)—I would reverse the conviction of resisting a lawful arrest, RCW 9A.76.040, because Mr. Hornaday was not lawfully taken into custody.