796 P.2d 503 | Haw. App. | 1990
[…] Ferreira, 8 Haw. App. ___, ___, 791 P.2d 407, 409 (1990) (quoting from State v. Reyes, 5 Haw. App. at 658 n. 5, 706 P.2d at 1330 n. 5).
If such a procedure had been followed in this case, the jury would not have decided Count II. The fact that the jury decided Count II is, however, harmless error with respect to Count I. See State v. Briones, 71 Haw. 86, 95 n. 2, 784 P.2d 860, 864 n. 2 (1989).
CONCLUSION
Accordingly, we affirm the July 11, 1989 judgment convicting Horn of attempted manslaughter.
NOTES
[1] Hawaii Revised Statutes § 701-109 (1985) provides in relevant part as follows:
Method of prosecution when conduct establishes an element of more than one offense. (1) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish an element of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each offense of which such conduct is an element. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if:
(a) One offense is included in the other, as defined in subsection (4) of this section; or
* * * * * *
(4) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment or the information. An offense is so included when:
(a) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or
(b) It consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or to commit an offense otherwise included therein; or
(c) It differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a different state of mind indicating lesser degree of culpability suffices to establish its commission.