State v. Hoppe
[…] ¶ 68 Accordingly, we affirm the decision of the court of appeals, although on different grounds, affirming the circuit court's judgment and order.

The decision of the Court of Appeals is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] State v. Hoppe, 2008 WI App 89, 312 Wis.2d 765, 754 N.W.2d 203.

[2] The judgment of conviction states that the defendant's offenses occurred on or around October 25, 2002. On that date, Wis. Stat. § 948.12(1m) provided in relevant part as follows:

Whoever possesses any undeveloped film, photographic negative, photograph, motion picture, videotape, or other recording of a child engaged in sexually explicit conduct under all of the following circumstances is guilty of a Class E felony:

(a) The person knows that he or she possesses the material.

(b) The person knows the character and content of the sexually explicit conduct in the material.

(c) The person knows or reasonably should know that the child engaged in sexually explicit conduct has not attained the age of 18 years.

[3] See State v. Howell, 2007 WI 75, ¶¶ 73-74, 301 Wis.2d 350, 734 N.W.2d 48 (discussing dual-purpose Bangert and Nelson/Bentley motions); State v. Brown, 2006 WI 100, ¶ 42, 293 Wis.2d 594, 716 N.W.2d 906 (same).

A "Bangert motion" invokes the line of cases including State v.