25 Conn. App. 565 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] Although the defendant failed to preserve properly his third claim, that the trial court’s charge on acces
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-101 provides in pertinent part: “burglary in the first degree: class B felony, (a) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and ... in the course of committing the offense, he intentionally, knowingly or recklessly inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury on anyone.”
General Statutes § 53a-60 provides: “assault in the second degree: class d felony, (a) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when ... (2) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . .”