25 Conn. App. 565 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] A review of the main and supplemental charges reveals that the court thoroughly instructed the jury on the element of intent and the law of accessory, including the requisite intent of an accessory. Viewing the charges in their entirety, we conclude that there is no reasonable possibility that the jury was misled regarding an accessory’s requisite intent.
Although the defendant failed to preserve properly his third claim, that the trial court’s charge on acces
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-101 provides in pertinent part: “burglary in the first degree: class B felony, (a) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and ... in the course of committing the offense, he intentionally, knowingly or recklessly inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury on anyone.”