26 Conn. App. 367 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] The jury could reasonably conclude from the circumstantial evidence that the defendant followed Peck and Cassar and fired the pistol at them even though there was no direct evidence linking the defendant to the discharge of the pistol. The jury did not have to make an unjustified leap of faith to find that the defendant was responsible for firing the pistol at Peck and Cassar.
We conclude that a jury could reasonably find that the pistol used by the defendant in this case was operable as required by § 53a-217.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion Foti, J., concurred.
General Statutes § 29-35 provides in pertinent part: “(a) No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his person, except when such person is within his dwelling house or place of business, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28.”