State v. Hoover
[…] October of `83 was the last time he had oral sex with me.

These statements, as well as defendant's own testimony concerning his foster parentage, constitute a sufficient factual basis for the pleas of nolo contendere to sexual activity by a substitute parent and crime against nature.

Defendant next contends that the trial court erred by denying his motions to dismiss at the close of all the evidence because there was insufficient evidence to *924 sustain the convictions for taking indecent liberties with a child and crime against nature. We do not agree.

G.S. 14-202.1 provides in part:

(a) A person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if, being 16 years of age or more and at least five years older than the child in question, he either:
(1) Willfully takes or attempts to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex under the age of 16 years for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire.

Defendant asserts that there is no proof of his age as of the date of the offense in the record. Defendant is mistaken because defendant testified at trial that he was born in Flint, Michigan in 1928 and that he was 56 years old.