State v. Hoover
[…] The news accounts were factually correct and did not deny defendant a fair trial. Additionally, defendant has made no showing that he exhausted his peremptory challenges or accepted an objectionable juror. Defendant did not meet his burden in showing that he was prejudiced by pretrial publicity. The trial court did not err in refusing to dismiss the indictments.

Defendant next contends that the trial court erred in finding a factual basis for the nolo contendere pleas to the charges of sexual activity by a substitute parent and the first count of crime against nature.

G.S. 15A-1022(c) states:

The judge may not accept a plea of guilty or no contest without first determining that there is a factual basis for the plea. This determination may be based upon information including but not limited to:
(1) A statement of the facts by the prosecutor.
(2) A written statement of the defendant.
(3) An examination of the presentence report.
(4) Sworn testimony, which may include reliable hearsay.
(5) A statement of facts by the defense counsel.

The statute requires that "[s]ome substantive material independent of the plea itself appear of record which tends to show that defendant is, in fact, guilty." State v. Sinclair, 301 N.C. 193, 199, 270 S.E.2d 418, 421-22 (1980).