30 Conn. App. 232 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] We are not persuaded.
We have already set forth our review of the charge insofar as it relates to the burden of proof and the presumption of innocence. While we note that the trial court’s charge that each fact leading to an inference must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt was incorrect; State v. Tinsley, supra, 689; State v. Rivera, supra, 677; the charge as given benefited the defendant by increasing the state’s burden to require it to prove each
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-55 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . . .”