783 P.2d 87 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] We have examined all other contentions raised by appellants and find them without merit.
*107 Affirmed.
PETRICH, A.C.J., and REED, J., concur.
Reconsideration denied January 11 and 23, 1990.
Review denied at 114 Wash. 2d 1022 (1990).
NOTES
[1] Holt and Verner were charged and convicted separately from Alanjian. The cases have been consolidated for this appeal. Not all appellants make the same contentions. We will not identify the source of a specific contention except as necessary to the discussion.
[2] RCW 9.68.140 provides:
"A person who for profit-making purposes and with knowledge, sells, exhibits, displays, or produces any lewd matter as defined in RCW 7.48A.010 is guilty of promoting pornography...."
RCW 7.48A.010(2) defines "lewd matter" as:
"(2) `Lewd Matter' is synonymous with `obscene matter' and means any matter:
"(a) Which the average person, applying contemporary community standards, would find, when considered as a whole, appeals to the prurient interest; and
"(b) Which explicitly depicts or describes patently offensive representations or descriptions of:
"(i) Ultimate sexual acts, normal or perverted, actual or simulated; or